Llangors Ward Councillors
Colin Preece
Elected Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC St. Paulinus Church Burial Board Clerk
LCC St. Paulinus Churchyard working party
LCC IT working party
Representative to One Voice Wales area committee
Acting Responsible Financial
Officer
Address: Tyr Cwm, Gilfach, Llangors, LD3 7UH
Telephone: 01874 658691
Samantha Denne
Elected Member
Address: Ty’r Felin, Llangorse, Brecon, LD3 7UB.
Telephone: 07538 230344
Ven. Alan Jevons
Elected Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC St. Paulinus Churchyard working party
LCC Employment working party
Representative for T&CC joint council meetings
Address: The Vicarage, Llangors, LD3 7UG
Telephone: 01874 658298
Helen Quarrell
Co-opted Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC St. Paulinus Churchyard working party
LCC Employment working party
Representative to Discover Llangors and Bwlch Group
Address: 8 Maes-y-Felin Llangors,
LD3 7TS
Telephone: 07805024126
Geoffrey Beaven
Co-opted Member
LCC Planning Committee
(Interim Lead for Planning Matters)
LCC Asset Safety Inspections Llangors Ward
LCC St. Paulinus Church Burial Board Clerk
LCC St. Paulinus Churchyard working party
LCC Employment Working Party
LCC IT working party
Address: Penstar, Llangors, LD3 7UB
Telephone: 01874 658180
Llanfihangel Talyllyn Ward Councillors
David Jones
Elected Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC Glebe Community Field working party
LCC IT working party
Representative Llanfihangel & Llanywern Community Hall Committee
Address: Hambleden, Llanfihangel Talyllyn, LD3 7TG
Telephone: 01874 658477
Mike Scruby
Elected Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC Glebe Community Field working party
LCC Employment working party
LCC Glebe Community Field Health & Safety Inspections
Representative to Llangors Lake Advisory Group
LCC Interim Chairman 2023/24
Address: 1 Lake View Cottages, Llanfihangel Talyllyn, LD3 7TE
Telephone: 01874 658410
Simon Bailey
Elected Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC Glebe Community Field working party
LCC IT working party
Representative Brecon to Hay Greenway Steering Group
Address: Ysgubor Newydd, Pennorth, LD3 7EX
Telephone: 07970 023571
Clare Owen
Elected Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC Glebe Community Field working party
LCC Employment working party
Representative on Siop Llangors Shop Committee
LCC Bank Reconciliation approval
LCC Vice Chair 23/24
Address: Ty Cae Capel, Pennorth, LD3 7EX
Telephone: 07792 232674
At the time of election, declared as a member of Welsh Labour
David Scully
Co-opted Member
LCC Planning Committee
LCC Glebe Community Field working party
LCC Employment working party
LCC Asset Safety Inspections Llanfihangel Talyllyn Ward
Representative on Llangors Church in Wales School Governing Body
Representative for T&CC joint council meetings
Address: Ty Siriol, Llanfihangel Talyllyn
LD3 7TG
Telephone: 07894952619
Unless detailed above, Community Councillors are not affiliated to any political party.
Clerk & Powys County Councillor
Community Council Clerk & RFO
Address:
County Councillor Sian Cox
Powys County Council Local Member for
Llangors with Bwlch Ward
Email: